NY 848699
FEB 06 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 848699

Ms. Alice M. White
S.S.T. Corporation
P.O. Box 1649
Clifton NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of 1,3-bis-trimethylsilyl urea from West Germany and ethylphenothiazine-2-carbamate from Finland.

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated November 14, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 1,3-bis-trimethylsilyl urea (CAS# 18297-63-7) will be 2931.00 5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other organo-silicon compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for ethylphenothiazine-2-carbamate (CAS# 37711-29-8), will be 2934.30.4000, which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing a phenothiazine ring-system not further fused: products described in U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

2

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport